HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS: SCORES AND SCHEDULES

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS: SCORES AND SCHEDULES

The Twentynine Palms High School boys’ and girls’ swim teams held their opening swim meet of the season against Banning High School Wednesday. The Lady Wildcats won 134 to 31; the boys’ team won 127 to 31. The girls chose Gabby Crank as the  team captain; Kevin Johnson was named as captain of the boys’ team.

200 Medley relay
Girls
1st Gabby Crank, Taylor Scamman, Lexi Wade, Lindsey Scamman
2nd Bella Crank, Nicole Elmer, Devanee Johnson, Lea Spear
Boys
1st Tyler Abrams, Josiah Henderson, Kevin Johnson, Brian Soster
2nd Braden Beaudoin, Matthew Councell, Marcus Freitas, Cody Landry

200 Free
Girls
1st Ashley Waring
2nd Nicole Elmer
3rd Victoria Williams
Boys
1st Andrew Baxter
2nd Colin Beaudoin
3rd Nic Valenzuela

200 Individual Medley
Girls
1st Taylor Scamman
2nd Teagan Thompson
3rd Tabitha Zuniga
Boys
1st Tyler Abrams
2nd Kevin Johnson

50 Free
Girls
1st Gabby Crank
2nd Lea Spear
3rd Iris Rivera
Boys
1st Jacob Smith
2nd Cody Landry

100 Butterfly
Girls
1st Lyndsey Scamman
2nd Lexi Wade
3rd Ashley Waring
Boys
1st Josiah Henderson
2nd Marcus Freitas

100 Free
Girls 1st Gabby Crank
2nd Taylor Scammans
3rd Bella Crank
Boys
1st Brian Soster
3rd Braden Beaudoin

500 Free
Girls
1st Meganlynn Slover
2nd Nicole Elmer
Boys
1st Nic Valenzuela
2nd Colin Beaudoin
3rd Matthew Councell

200 Free Relay
Girls
1st Gabby Crank, Taylor Scamman, Teagan Thompson, Lyndsey Scamman
2nd Tabitha Zuniga, Bella Crank, Devanee Johnson, Ashley Waring
Boys
1st Josiah Henderson, Nic Valenzuela, Cody Landry, Brian Soster
2nd Johnson, Braden Beaudoin, Marcus Freitas, Colin Beaudoin

100 Back
Girls
1st Lexi Wade
2nd Devanee Johnson
Boys
1st Josiah Henderson
2nd Kevin Johnson

100 Breast

Girls
1st Lyndsey Scamman
3rd Abril Lazzaro
Boys
1st Tyler Abrams
2nd Matthew Councell
3rd H. Fournier

400 Free Relay
Girls
1st Nicole Elmer, Lea Spear, Teagan Thompson, Lexi Wade
2nd Bella Crank, Devanee Johnson, Ashley Waring, Tabitha Zuniga
Boys
1st Colin Beaudoin, Tyler Abrams, Braden Beaudoin, Nicolas Valenzuela
2nd Marcus Freitas, Hugo Fournier, Glen Reaves, Cody Landry

Coming up in high school sports tomorrow, the Yucca Valley High School and Joshua Springs baseball teams will both be competing in the Route 66 baseball Classic tournament in Arizona. The Trojans will play Monument Valley High School at 8 a.m., followed by a game against Many Farms High School at 10:20 a.m.
The Lightning baseball team will play Southwest El Centro High School at 3 p.m.

RSS
Follow by Email
Facebook
Google+
http://z1077fm.com/high-school-sports-scores-and-schedules-119/
Twitter

Leave a Reply